Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8801,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238934

Date:Friday 18 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8801
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km north of Anzio. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Marcianise airfield, CE (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8801 (call sign 'Lambkin #28) Took off for a GCI night patrol over Anzio. 18/02/1944
Intercepted E/A closing to identify, hit in starboard engine, vectored to coast in order to bail over friendly forces, bailed out below 4,000 ft 11 km north of Anzio, captured, 2 POW
Crew:
2/Lt. (O-737908) Harold Herman WALKER (pilot) USAAF - POW
F/O (T-192503) Jerome LUSTGARTEN (nav.) USAAF - POW

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19418