Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW164,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238938

Date:Thursday 27 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Feytus, Camprodon, 3km north-east of Llanas, Gerone. -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Alghero airfield, Sardinia (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW164 (callsign Ghetto #23): Took off for intruder mission to Toulouse and Cannes. 27/07/1944
Crashed in Les Agudes, Camprodon (Gerona). The aircraft had taken off from its base in Sardinia, to attack targets in the area of Toulouse and Cannes in a preparatory action for the Allied landings in the south of France. According to witnesses, the plane came from France already on fire and ended up crashing in Les Agudes, a mountain 3km NE of the town of Llanás (Gerona).
Crew:
2/Lt (O-752096) William James BARRONS (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T-192937) Harry Edward SHARP (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://incidentessgm.blogspot.com/search/label/Bristol%20Beaufighter
2.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19420
3.Beaufighter production list