Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-AOHY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238961

Date:Sunday 17 July 2016
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-AOHY
MSN: 3850
Year of manufacture:1939
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wickenby Airfield, Langworth, 8nm NE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wickenby Airport (EGNW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to DH82A Tiger Moth, G-AOHY: Accident following failure to maintain height during takeoff attempt, Wickenby Aerodrome, Lincolnshire, 17 July 2016. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:

"The pilot/owner, who used the aircraft regularly from the strip, reported that the engine started without difficulty and the magneto checks were normal. Power was applied for takeoff on the grass strip adjacent to Runway 21. During the takeoff the pilot became aware that the aircraft was not accelerating or climbing. After briefly becoming airborne the aircraft settled into a wheat crop just beyond the Runway 16/34 intersection and pitched over inverted.

The pilot speculated that the engine may have been producing insufficient power. He considered a mechanical failure to be unlikely in view of the easy starting and satisfactory magneto checks, but considered the possibility of carburettor icing following five minutes ground running at idle power, or that he may not have applied full power due to a stiff throttle linkage".

=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the AAIB Report "Propeller blades, wings, engine cowling and empennage" were damaged. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, being sold on to new owners on 21 June 2019 and 5 December 2023

Wickenby Aerodrome (ICAO: EGNW) is an airport 8 NM (15 km; 9.2 mi) nautical miles north-east of Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5825a30ce5274a2562000028/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_G-AOHY_12-16.pdf
2. CAA History of G-AOHY 1956-64: https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOHY.pdf
3.http://www.airport-data.com/forums/ptopic6688.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p038.html
6. https://www.planespotters.net/photo/114033/g-aohy-private-de-havilland-dh82a-tiger-moth
7. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=114732
8. Tiger Moth G-AOHY at Elmdon, Birmingham in 1958: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000963438.html
9. Tiger Moth G-AOHY at Wickenby, Lincolnshire 23.1.2016: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001173592.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wickenby_Aerodrome

History of this aircraft

de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 3850 (Gipsy Major #80785); Taken on charge as N6537 at 5 MU RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire 23.1.39. To 35 E&RFTS RAF Grangemouth 29.4.39. To 11 EFTS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 15.10.39. To 11 RFS RAF Perth/Scone, Perthshire 26.6.47 coded “RCR-K”. To RAF Ringway Station Flight 8.4.51. To Home Command Major Servicing Unit, RAF Leconfield, East Yorkshire 12.2.53. To RAF Dyce Station Flight, Aberdeen 19.5.53. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 8.4.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) when sold as parts 13.10.54 to W A Rollason Ltd, Croydon. UK civil registered as G-AOHY (C of R R5288/1) 23.2.56 to WA Rollason Ltd, Croydon. C of A issued 22.3.56. Registration cancelled 23.3.56 and re-registered (C of R R5288/2) 4.4.56 to Midland Aero Club Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham. C of A lapsed 20.8.60 (possibly as a result of accident 23.8.59, when it was reported that an unidentified Tiger Moth hit a fence at Elmdon) and stored Baginton. To Devonair Ltd/Light Aircraft Servicing Ltd, Baginton 1962 and still in store 8.63 on top of building between hangars. Registration G-AOHY cancelled 1.3.64 as PWFU (Permanently Withdrawn from Use).

Found in storage at Lands\' End, Cornwall in 1989. Registration restored 27.12.89 (C of R G-AOHY/R3) to Clive Richard Hardiman, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire. Re-registered (C of R G-AOHY/R4) on 13.10.92 to Clive Richard Hardiman & Stephanie Anne Hardiman, t/a Shobdon Aircraft Maintenance, Shobdon, Leominster, Herefordshire. Re-registered (C of R G-AOHY/R5) 8.3.96 to Michael Somerton-Rayner, trustee Historic Aircraft Flight Reserve Collection, Middle Wallop, Hampshire; for rebuild. On static display at Middle Wallop [by 9.2000]. Registration G-AOHY cancelled 5.3.2001 as temporarily Withdrawn from Use.

Sold [early 2004] to new owner, at Spanhoe Lodge, Corby, Northamptonshire; not re-registered. Re-registered (C of R G-AOHY/R6) on 14.7.2004 to Ronald Henry “Gerry” Cooper & Samantha Jane Cooper, Stow, Lincolnshire; delivered by road 23.6.2004 for rebuild (aircraft to be based at Wickenby, Lincolnshire). C of A renewed 30.10.2008. Re-registered (C of R G-AOHY/R7) 15.1.2009 to Ronald Henry Cooper & Jennifer Ann Cooper, Wickenby, Lincolnshire; painted in trainer yellow colours as N6537. Re-registered (C of R G-AOHY/R8) 15.6.2010 to Stephen William Turley, Dunholme, Lincoln (aircraft remained based at Wickenby). Substantially damaged when overturned on landing short of the runway at Wickenby, Lincolnshire 24.5.12 (see separate ASN entry)

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 May 2012 G-AOHY Stephen William Turley 0 Wickenby Airfield, Langworth, 8nm NE of Lincoln, Lincolnshire sub

Location

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009