Incident Piper J-3C-65 Cub G-BROR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238964

Date:Monday 27 June 1994
Time:16:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J-3C-65 Cub
Owner/operator:White Hart Flying Group (G-INFO)
Registration: G-BROR
MSN: 10885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:North east of Tetney, Lincolnshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en-route to Grimsby on a photographic mission, the aircraft started descending when the engine started misfiring and running rough, this forced the pilot to carry out an emergency landing in a field with a standing crop, causing the aircraft to tip onto its nose, destroying the propeller, collapsing the landing gear and damaging the engine.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 9/94 Ref: EW/G94/07/21

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009