Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238966

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: ND294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Loante /Pozzolo airfield, VA. -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo airfield (Fr.)
Destination airport:Loante/Pozzolo airfield (I)
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND294: Took off for a Intruder mission to western Po Valley. 25/09/1944.
Aircraft crashed at airbase Loante/Pozzolo, attempting single engine landing,
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.755836) Franklin M. ANDREWS (pilot) USAAF - killed
2/Lt. (O.551341) Jacob C. ATTONE (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/239730
2.MACR 9709.