Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I R5703,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238985

Date:Thursday 1 October 1942
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: R5703
MSN: QR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North East of Gunthorpe -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston
Destination airport:Wismar
Narrative:
Immediately after take off an electrical fault released the dinghy that fouled the tailplane and controls.
Aircraft crashed killing all 7 on board.

Crrew:-
Pilot : S/L George Ernest Weston DFC RAF 41885 [Killed]
F/E : Sgt Frederick George Bellchambers RAFVR 1221132 [Killed]
Nav : P/O George Alan Hawes RAFVR 127491 (NCO:1379871) [Killed]
B/A : Sgt John McFadyen Ramsay RAFVR 1365084 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : F/O Joseph Edward Hanson DFM RAF 46968 (NCO:549635) [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Jack Machin Robinson RAFVR 1057338 [Killed]
A/G : P/O Lloyd George Gallaway RCAF J/16499 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/weston-george-ernest.html
https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2703129
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=R5703
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 August 1944 PB436 61 Sqn RAF 0 Gunderup Gaard Farm, 14 km S of Loegstoer, Jylland peninsula w/o