Accident Cessna F172H Skyhawk RA-67551,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238996

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: RA-67551
MSN: 0491
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Kaliningrad-Waldau Airfield -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kaliningrad-Waldau Airfield
Destination airport:Kaliningrad-Waldau Airfield
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna F172H Skyhawk sustained substantial damage in an accident crashed near the Streltsovo village, Kaliningrad region, Russia.

The accident with the aircraft Cessna F-172-H RA-67551 occurred during an emergency landing on an unprepared site - an agricultural field with high grass vegetation (rapeseed).
The need to perform an emergency landing was caused by a drop in engine power due to a malfunction of both magnetos, which consisted in melting the working surfaces of the contact pairs, which led to a zero gap between the contacts when they opened and, as a result, to the inability of one or another magneto to spark. The cause of the magneto malfunction was their unsatisfactory technical operation.
Due to the lack of objective data, it was not possible to evaluate the actions of the PIC during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://kaskad.tv/novosti/18129-mchs-opublikovalo-video-s-mesta-zhjostkoj-posadki-samoljota-pod-kaliningradom
https://39.mchs.gov.ru/deyatelnost/press-centr/operativnaya-informaciya/4223443

https://translate.google.com/translate?hl=en&sl=ru&u=http://reestrinform.ru/reestr-gvs/vozdushnoe-sudno-RA-67551.html&prev=search&pto=aue

Images:

Photo: Russian Emergencies Ministry for the Kaliningrad Region