Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LK883,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239004

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK883
MSN: OW-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middelweg, Londerzeel, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Leuven Railway Yards
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton on Ouse at 22:07.
Claim by Oblt Hans-Heinz Augenstein 12/NJG1 as his 29th victory - 8km West of Mechelen: 2,200m at 00:25.
Crashed near Londerzeel, Flemish Brabant, Belgium

https://www.evasioncomete.be/fberrywp.html

https://www.evasioncomete.be/fdoubtrh.html

https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis-be.translate.goog/content/halifax-te-londerzeel?_x_tr_sl=auto&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en-US&_x_tr_pto=wapp

Sgt Berry awarded DFM whilst with 76 Squadron. Gazetted 16 November 1943.
Crew
Pilot: J/12252 Fg Off John Howard Black RCAF - PoW/Stalag Luft 3 Sagan & Belaria/PoW Number 4897.
Flight Engineer: 1080826 Flt Sgt Walter Berry DFM - Evaded
Navigator: J/26935 Fg Off Ross Hubert Doubt RCAF - Evaded
Bomb Aimer: J/27585 Fg Off John William Van Marrion RCAF - Evaded/Returned to UK after liberation of
France on 9 September 1944.
Wireless Operator: J/87090 Robert Joseph Fitzpatrick RCAF - Brussels Town Cemetery Plot X Row 18 Grave 28.
Mid Under Gunner: J/90284 Plt Off James Howard Jones RCAF - Brussels Town Cemetery Plot X Row 19 Collective Grave 6-8.
Mid Upper Gunner: J/94303 Plt Off Kenneth Wesley Drumm RCAF - Brussels Town Cemetery Plot X Row 19 Collective Grave 6-8.
Rear Gunner: 1815824 Sgt Albert Christopher Jones - Brussels Town Cemetery Plot X Row 19
Collective Grave 6-8.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 Part 3 - Theo Boiten
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-te-londerzeel
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK883
Google Maps
CWGC
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.
Comete Line

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 June 1944 NA510 426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF 2 twixt Cagnicourt and Villers-lès-Cagnicourt; Pas-de-Calais département w/o