Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ575,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239006

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ575
MSN: MP-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hadschot, Geel, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:25 hrs for an operation against railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was intercepted by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Friedrich Tober of the 8./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88. This was his 4th victory.

Those who did not survive rest in the Antwerpen-Schoonselhof cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/newcombe-jack.html
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.