Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ562,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239008

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:640 Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ562
MSN: C8-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crashed within a few hundred metres of a dynamite factory at Balen-Wez -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:Hasselt Railway Yards
Narrative:
Take off at 21:56 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schnaufer, Feldwebel Rumpelhardt & Oberfeldwebel Gänzler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 23:56 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+HF. This was their 63rd victory.
Those who perished were initially buried in Brusthem (St Trond) Cemetery.
Plt Off Lewis/Flt Lt Wibberley/Fg Off Ollett - Collective Grave 479
Sgt Thomson - Grave 475.
Flt Sgt Norton - Grave 466.
Reinterred 28 March 1947.
Crew
Pilot: J/85320 Plt Off Gilbert Allan Lewis RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 13-15.
2nd Pilot: 116659 Flt Lt Robert David Wibberley - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Collective Grave 13-15.
Flight Engineer: 1554274 Sgt John Thomson - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 11.
Navigator: J/86049 Plt Off Malcolm Keith Christie RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 12.
Bomb Aimer: J/22702 Fg Off Ralph William Ollett RCAF - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D
Collective Grave 13-15.
Wireless Operator: 1254684 Flt Sgt Arthur Norton - Heverlee War Cemetery Plot 5 Row D Grave 10.
Mid Upper Gunner: 1801336 Sgt Cyril Stanley Beckett - PoW/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 3839.
Rear Gunner: 1867074 Sgt George Albert Everson - PoW/Stalag 357 Kopernikus/PoW Number 3838.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ562
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 LW463 640 Sqn RAF 7 Spijk, Gelderland w/o