Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239011

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LV919
MSN: HD-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zondereigen, Baarle-Hertog, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:51 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Hasselt.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Schnaufer, Feldwebel Rumpelhardt & Oberfeldwebel Gänzler of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield at 23:56 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+HF. This was their 64th Victory.

All seven rest in the Antwerpen-Schoonselhof cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV919
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.