Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ629,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239012

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:00:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ629
MSN: SE-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middenhut, Sint-Genesius-Rode, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:47 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Leuven.
The aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Strüning & Oberleutnant Apel of the 3./NJG 1, who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands, in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+EL. This was their 41st victory.

WW2 Charles J. Campbell RCAF, pilot, 25 years old (row 19, grave 14)
Sgt John D. MacPherson, onboard meccano, 19 years, from Kingussie, Inverness-shire (row 19, common grave 9-11)
WW2 Cyril S. Barzeele RCAF, navigator, from Saskatoon, 24 years, escaped
F/O Stuart M. Preston, bomber, 21 years old, from St. Catherines, Ontario (row 19, communal grave 9-11)
WW2 Andrew Laturnus RCAF, radio operator, 23 years old (row 19, grave 4)
Sgt Earl D. Empey RCAF, gunner, 23 years old (row 19, grave 15)
Sgt Alvin E. Yarington RCAF, gunner, 20 years old, from Brantford, Ontario (row 16, grave 21)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/halifax-bij-hallerbos
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=MZ629
personnel files crew members (location: "bei Espinette, 15 km südsüdöstlich Brüssel")
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1944 NA514 431 (Iroquois) Sqn RCAF 3 Grote Heide, Nistelrode, Noord-Brabant w/o