Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LV826,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239014

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:01:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:466 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LV826
MSN: HD-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea off Domburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leconfield, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 21:35 hrs for an operation against the railway yards at Hasselt in Belgium.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Modrow & Unteroffizier Schneider of the 2./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield, who were patrolling the area 'Hamster' in Heinkel He 219 A-0 G9+GK. This was their 12th victory.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Eric Harry Gaggin RAAF Aus/425000 [Killed]
2nd Pilot : Pilot Officer George Clifton Jennison RAFVR 174541 (NCO:1214216 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 23 May, 1944) [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Hugh Forbes RAFVR 1690225 [Killed]
Navigator : Warrant Officer Laurence John Nichols RAAF Aus/413886 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Sergeant Peter William Nicholls RAAF Aus/417507 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flying Officer John Robert Brookes RAFVR 160528 (NCO:1377009 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 December, 1943) [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Norman Edward Locklier RAAF Aus/419321 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant Donald Anderson Bowern RAAF Aus/420434 [Killed]

All eight are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LV826
Google Maps
Theo Boiten: Nachtjagd 1944 vol 3, p. 006
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database