Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239033

Date:Saturday 21 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND155
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Kalamaki airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kalamaki airfield, Corfu
Destination airport:Alexandria airfield
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND155/V: Took off for Transit flight. 21/10/1944
During take off tyre burst. Swung on takeoff and damaged undercarriage, Kalamaki airfield.
Crew:
F/Sgt (658944) Arthur Rex NANKIVELL (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Sgt (1566694) Alexander Clark BELL (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf