Accident Head Balloons AX8-88 N45303,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239046

Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:08:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Head Balloons AX8-88
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N45303
MSN: 154
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:141 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Teton County, Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jackson, WY
Destination airport:Jackson, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot reported that after about 50 minutes of uneventful flying, the wind increased to about 11 miles per hour (mph) while traveling to the southwest. Immediately after, the wind abruptly shifted 180º and increased to about 20 miles per hour. The balloon descended and impacted terrain, slid about 30 yards, and came to rest on its side. The balloon sustained minor damaged, and a passenger sustained a serious broken ankle injury.
The weather study revealed that the weather encountered was not forecasted.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot's inability to maintain altitude during un-forecasted weather, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA262

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 July 1992 N1613B Rainbow Balloons 0 Driggs, ID w/o

Location