Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4 4672,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239062

Date:Friday 2 October 1942
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-4
Owner/operator:I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 4672
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Venlo Airfield, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Krefeld in Germany.

Bruchlandung infolge Motorstörung nach Feindbeschuss. Crash-landing due to engine trouble after taking enemy fire.
The damage was assessed as 15%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0379B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=