Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth G-ACDC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239065

Date:Wednesday 3 September 2014
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:The Tiger Club 1990 Ltd.
Registration: G-ACDC
MSN: 3177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Headcorn (Lashenden) Airfield (EGKH), Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:Headcorn (Lashenden) Airfield (EGKH), Kent, UK.
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a normal landing and while taxiing to the apron, the aircraft collided with Robin DR400 G-BFJZ, with its running engine, damaging both aircraft, engine cowling, lower wing leading edge and propeller on the Tiger Moth and engine cowling and propeller on the Robin DR400.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2014/09/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/2014 Ref: EW/G2014/09/10

Images:

Coventry (Bagington) Airport (EGBE), West Midlands. UK - 5th August 1963