Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat G-AGTO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239066

Date:Thursday 14 July 1983
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:Private (G-INFO)
Registration: G-AGTO
MSN: 1822
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Willingham (Cold Harbour Farm) Airfield, Cambridgeshire. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Willingham (Cold Harbour Farm), Airfield, Cambridgeshire. UK
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off, following a touch and go landing, the aircraft suffered a sudden loss of engine power at 25 ft. the pilot landed back onto the remaining runway but overshot by 25ft. Minor damage was caused to the wings and landing gear.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 12/83 Ref: EW/G83/07/07

Images:

Coventry (Bagington) Airport (EGBE), West Midlands. UK - 5th August 1963

Imperial War Museum Duxford, Cambridgeshire, UK - 15th September 2010