Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239068

Date:Sunday 28 April 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: XE892
MSN: 15607
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pleasant Farm, Stowupland, Stowmarket, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE892: Delivered 16/2/1955. Sole operational service career was as "S" of 253 (Hyderabad) Squadron, RAF, from its formation on 18/4/1955.

Written off (destroyed) 28/4/1957: Suffered engine failure shortly after take off from RAF Waterbeach, Cambridgeshire, due to compressor failure. (Some sources quote "an engine explosion"). Both crew ejected and the aircraft crashed at Mount Pleasant Farm, Stowupland, Stowmarket, Suffolk

Crew of Vampire XE892:
Flying Officer R. Wellington, RAF (pilot)
Flying Officer D.J.Joyce, RAF

Note that the official record into the incident (File AVIA 5/37/S2876) at the National Archives at Kew (see link #4) gives the crash location as "Vampire T2 (XE-892). Location: RAF Wattisham. Report No: S2876" [sic]. The actual crash location of Stowupland is a village 1 mile (2 km) east of Stowmarket, Suffolk, England, at approximate coordinates 52.196°N 1.019°E.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.189 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 9025)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.245
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2876: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578656
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._253_Squadron_RAF#Post-war_era