Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1a X4590,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239072

Date:Thursday 24 July 1941
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk 1a
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Koscuisco) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4590
MSN: 6S/81254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Speke (EGGP) Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK
Destination airport:Liverpool (Speke) Airport, (EGGP), Lancashire, UK
Narrative:
FLt Lt.Stefan Kolodynski, while carrying out his first Spitfire flight, collided with a pile of rubble when carrying a cross wind landing at RAF Speke, Liverpool.

Sources:

https://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/documents/collections/78-A-872-Spitfire-1-X4590.pdf
http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-x4590.html
http://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=707

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1940 X4590 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 RAF Middle Wallop, Stockbridge, Hampshire, England sub
Gear-up landing
9 March 1943 X4590 53 OCU RAF 0 RAF Llandow, Vale of Glamorgan, Wales sub

Images:

RAF Upper Heyford (EGUA), Oxfordshire, UK - 19th June 1971

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London - 18th September 2010

Royal Air Force Museum, Hendon, London, UK - 18th September 2010