Incident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 XE922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239073

Date:Wednesday 1 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XE922
MSN: 15552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales (VLY/EGOV)
Destination airport:RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire (EGYW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T.Mk 11 XE922: Delivered 15/3/1955. Operational service career was with 11 FTS and then 4 FTS RAF Worksop as "42" from 22/6/1956

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1/5/1957: On return to RAF Worksop, Nottinghamshire the airframe was found to have been overstressed. Caused when control was initially lost and then regained during an intentional spin. Airframe distorted, and therefore deemed to be "beyond economic repair". Struck off charge as Cat.5(c) 6/5/1957. Neither of the two crew were injured

Note that the incident took place of 1/5/1957, but several sources quote "written off 6/5/1957", which was the date that XE922 was struck off charge.

Crew of Vampire XE922
Flight Lieutenant W A Law (QFI Instructor pilot, Service Number 4057370)
Flying Officer M Holmes (Pupil Pilot Under Training)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.190 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 25)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH115%20prodn%20list.txt
6. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
7. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh115.pdf
8. http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/AircraftBasedatWorksop
9. http://www.rafworksop.btck.co.uk/BaseHistory/KoreatoClosure