Hard landing Accident Cameron A-315 N12171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239074

Date:Monday 3 August 2020
Time:08:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cameron A-315
Owner/operator:Wyoming Balloon Co
Registration: N12171
MSN: 6453
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:461 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Teton County, Jackson Hole, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The balloon pilot reported that while on final approach to land, about 20 ft above the ground, he saw two balloons he was following, both on their final approaches, suddenly reverse direction, by a strong wind from the southwest. Shortly after, the accident balloon lifted about 50 ft above the ground, followed by a downdraft. The pilot maneuvered the balloon to land and activated both burners to cushion the landing. When the descent rate was less than 500 ft per minute, he deactivated the burners and shouted to the passengers to 'hold on' and pulled the quick vent deflate line before touchdown. The balloon landed hard, skidded on its side about 300 ft, and came to rest against an irrigation ditch embankment. The balloon sustained substantial damage to the envelope and a passenger sustained a serious injury.
The balloon pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures to the balloon that would have precluded normal operation.
A weather study revealed that the weather encountered by the balloon flight was not forecasted.

Probable Cause: The balloon pilot's inability to maintain the proper descent rate during the balloon's approach to landing during un-forecasted weather, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA267
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20CA267

Location