Incident Avro Anson C Mk 19 VM389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239076

Date:Friday 3 May 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:TC CF RAF
Registration: VM389
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Upavon, Wiltshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.19 VM389, TCCF (Transport Command Communications Flight), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3/5/1957. Swung off the runway on take off from RAF Upavon, Wiltshire causing the undercarriage to collapse. No injuries reported to the two crew. Not repaired, struck off charge 6/5/1957

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.182 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 90)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air britain, 1988)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VM