Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL909,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239089

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: JL909
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea off Rhodos. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL909: Took off at 18:45 hrs for Intruder mission to Rhodos. 27/09/1943
Missing
Crew:
F/O (143.241) Edward Saunders MARSH (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (139.473) George Edward Castelberg NORMAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF