Incident Schleicher Ka6 CR G-,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239092

Date:Saturday 20 June 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Schleicher Ka6 CR
Owner/operator:Burn Gliding Club
Registration: G-
MSN: 1730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Common Lane, Burn, near Selby, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Burn Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:Burn Airfield, Selby, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 20 June 2020, a glider crashed into telegraph pole a few hundred meters from Burn airfield, near Selby, North Yorkshire. The pilot (the sole person on board) was extracted from the wreckage by the emergency services, and taken to hospital for treatment of injuries sustained, including facial lacerations and a broken leg. According to a statement/press release from North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue:

"Time: 15:22
Location: Burn, Selby
Crews from Selby, Tadcaster and neighbouring brigade Snaith responded to reports of a glider that had crashed near to the airfield. The crews extricated the male from the glider using cutting equipment before paramedics took him to hospital".

A contemporary local report in the "York Press" (see link #1) adds further details...

"AN investigation is to be launched into a glider crash in North Yorkshire.

The pilot was taken to hospital with facial and arm lacerations following the crash, which happened yesterday afternoon at Burn Gliding Club at Burn, near Selby. But a club spokesman said today he believed it was fortunate that his injuries were not life threatening.

He said: "The pilot was one of our members and has been kept overnight in hospital for observation but we understand his injuries, thankfully, are not life threatening.

There will be a formal investigation to determine the cause of the accident, so we will have to wait until that is finalised before we are able to comment further."

The Yorkshire Air Ambulance and a road ambulance were called after the crash, which happened at just after 3pm yesterday on land by Common Lane, just off the A19 at Burn, near Selby. The Air Ambulance helicopter landed in a field close by, ready to carry the injured pilot to hospital if needed

One witness, who did not wish to be named, said the glider hit a telegraph pole, ripped off its wing and spun across the country road a few hundred metres from the runway of Burn airfield. North Yorkshire Fire & Rescue Service said crews from Selby, Tadcaster and Snaith responded to reports of a glider crashing near the airfield, which is a former wartime airfield.

"The crews extricated the male from the glider using cutting equipment before paramedics took him to hospital," it added.

The Yorkshire Ambulance Service said the air ambulance and a road ambulance attended the crash and a male casualty was taken by the road ambulance to York Hospital, suffering from a 'range of facial and arm lacerations."

Sources:

1. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/18531225.air-ambulance-called-glider-crashes-field/
2. https://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/news-events/breaking-news/incident_summary_day_shift_saturday_20th_june
3. https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/18541560.pilot-whose-glider-crashed-set-operation-today/
4. https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/localnews/2638235-Selby/0
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Burn#Current_use
6. http://www.burnglidingclub.co.uk/
7. https://www.burnglidingclub.co.uk/club_details/?t=1
8. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AYUM.pdf