Accident Cessna 150 N31ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239095

Date:Saturday 25 January 2020
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Inc
Registration: N31ER
MSN: 15061072
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:9841 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the descent for a touch-and-go landing, the airplane was not descending, and he noticed that the airplane was high on the approach. The pilot trimmed the airplane for a more nose-down attitude and extended the flaps to 40°. Throughout the descent, the pilot had a difficult time controlling the airplane as it encountered updrafts and a tailwind. After passing the touchdown point on the runway, the airplane stalled, landed hard, and bounced several times. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount assembly. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach and landing flare, which resulted in a stall and a subsequent hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB.

Location