Hard landing Accident Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB N3981A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239113

Date:Thursday 30 July 2020
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G-102 Club Astir IIIB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3981A
MSN: 5610CB
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mid-Way Regional Airport (JWY/KJWY), Ellis County, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Destination airport:Midlothian/Waxahachie-Mid Way Regional Airport, TX (KJWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the airspeed was too fast on final approach and the glider landed hard and bounced several times before it came to a stop. The glider sustained substantial damage to the front and rear bottom of the fuselage and rudder. The pilot landed the glider on runway 36 with wind gusts to 18 knots.

Probable Cause: The unstabilized landing approach in gusty wind conditions that resulted in a hard, bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA324
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA324
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N3981A

Location