Accident Cirrus SR22 PR-COR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239135

Date:Friday 14 September 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-COR
MSN: 2667
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boa Viagem, CE -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mossoró-Dixsept Rosado Airport, RN (MVF/SBMS)
Destination airport:Crateús-Crateús Airport, CE (SNWS)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Dix-Sept Rosado Aerodrome (SBMS), Mossoró, RN, to Crateús Aerodrome (SNWS), EC, around 10:30 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
According to the pilot, with approximately 50 minutes of flight, still at cruising altitude, the aircraft's engine showed a loss of power. The crew member identified a runway near the city of Boa Viagem, CE, to make a precautionary landing.
During the landing, the landing gear broke and the propeller blades hit the ground. The plane left the runway to the right (veer off) and the main right landing gear broke off the structure of the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA