Accident Aeroalcool AA-2120 Quasar Fast PU-OGS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239136

Date:Saturday 13 October 2018
Time:
Type:Aeroalcool AA-2120 Quasar Fast
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-OGS
MSN: 022-QA/01
Year of manufacture:2010
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Engenheiro Coelho, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mogi Mirim-Mogi Mirim Airport, SP (SDMJ)
Destination airport:Presidente Castelo Branco-Pousada das Águias Airport, PR (SSXO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Mogi-Mirim (SDMJ) Aerodrome, SP, for the Pousada das Águias (SSXO) Airfield, Presidente Castelo Branco, PR, around the 10:00 UTC, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
Approximately seven minutes after take-off, with the aircraft levelled at cruising altitude, the pilot observed the simultaneous fall of the engine indication parameters. Following this, the procedures foreseen in the event of in-flight engine failure were unsuccessfully executed on the aircraft's checklist.
After noticing that engine revival would not be possible, the pilot decided to make an emergency landing on a cane field, as he assessed that, depending on the altitude and glide ratio, it would not be possible to reach an airstrip.
The aircraft had substantial damage to the landing gear and propellers

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA