Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239139

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:22:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7824
MSN: DY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ingendorf, Pulheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:41 hrs local time for an operation to Aachen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by several searchlights and hit by Flak of the 7. Flak-Division over Köln, crashed in flames at Ingendorf.

The pilot, Warrant Officer Frederick Arthur Schaw, did not survive and rests in the Rheinburg War Cemetery. The seven others were all taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7824
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 W1066 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Flensburg area, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
3 December 1942 W7884 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 2 near Laumersheim, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o