Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W1047,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239142

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:22:30 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: W1047
MSN: TL-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marquillies, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Graveley, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:09 hrs local time for an operation to Aachen in Germany.
Flying over Belgium, the aircraft was intercepted by the night fighter crew of Ofw. Jecke & Uffz. Mehnert of the 2./NJG 4, who were flying Bf 110 D-0 3C+AK from Florennes airfield in Belgium. Approaching the bomber at speed over Charleroi, the night fighter collided with the tail of its victim. The Messerschmitt crashed, Ofw. Jecke perishing. The badly damaged Halifax flew on but Squadron Leader Kerry DFC and his crew were all killed in a failed crash-landing.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W1047
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 July 1942 W7760 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea - lost at 5447N 0600E w/o
4 July 1943 HR673 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Riemst, Limburg w/o
21 January 1944 HX324 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 4 area just to the west of Rehbeck, near Lüchow, Niedersachsen w/o