Mid-air collision Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239145

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:2./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3198
MSN: 3C+AK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gilly, Charleroi, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.
While pursuing 35 Squadron Halifax W1047 over Charleroi, the Messerschmitt ran into the tail of the RAF bomber, the collision causing loss of control. The Halifax later crash-landed near Lille in France, the entire crew perishing.

(FF) Ofw. Gerhard Jecke - killed
(Bf) Uffz. Oswin Mehnert - bailed out, injured

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps