Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7 2072,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239146

Date:Monday 5 October 1942
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-7
Owner/operator:2./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2072
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Attigny, Ardennes 08 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Florennes airfield in Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Aachen in Germany.
The pilot, Unteroffizier Suhre, was forced to perform a crash-landing after the machine ran out of fuel. He escaped with injuries.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
GQM (#7-11); NVM (NJG4_I_012)
Google Maps