Accident Stemme S10-V F-CAOT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239156

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic S10S model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stemme S10-V
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-CAOT
MSN: 14-053M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dingy-Saint-Clair -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Destination airport:Chambéry-Challes-les-Eaux Airfield (LFLE)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight, the glider struck a lift cable from the Parmelan refuge and then collided with trees. Both occupants were injured and were taken to a hospital.

Sources:

https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2020/08/05/haute-savoie-dingy-saint-clair-un-planeur-se-crashe-dans-le-parmelan-deux-sexagenaires-gravement-blesses-evacues-par-les-airs
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/collision-avec-un-cable-de-monte-charge-puis-la-vegetation-en-vol-de-pente/