Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL758,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239166

Date:Monday 2 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:272 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL758
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 2 miles east of Preveza -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL758: Hit mast while attacking ship and crashed in sea 2miles east of Preveza. 02/08/1943
Crew:
F/Lt (J/13065 ) Charles Ronald TRERY (pilot) RCAF - KIA
F/Sgt (553413) Edgar STOW (nav.) RAF - KIA.

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 272 Sqdn RAF