Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239167

Date:Thursday 2 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL522
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Kos. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limassol, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL522/Z: Took off at 10:28 hrs with three others for Offensive recco mission. 02/09/1943
Failed to return. While carrying out a strike near Cos, hit the sea and exploded after the port wing struck the mast of a caique.
Crew:
F/Lt (NZ412789) Walter Young McGREGOR DFC (pilot) RNZAF - Killed by flak immediately before the crash.
F/O (112.720) Cyril Ernest TURNER (nav.) RAFVR - survived to became POW

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 227 Sqdn RAF