Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL640,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239169

Date:Tuesday 21 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Peragno Central, Island Rhodes, Aegean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Limassol, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL640: Took off with 10 other Beaufighters to attack Maritza airfield on the Island of Rhodes in the Aegean Sea. 21/09/1943
The attack was carried out independently, and JL640 was shot down by enemy aircraft over Maritza and crashed on the island at Peragno Central. A search of the area the next day found no trace of the missing aircraft or crew.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.416450) Robert Sutton NEIGHBOUR (pilot) RAAF - Killed
F/Sgt (Aus.401124) Christopher George HOSKIN (nav.) RAAF- Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF