Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL503,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239183

Date:Sunday 17 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: EL503
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3miles south of Poros -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL503 (227Sqn). Both engines cut; ditched 3m S of Poros, Greece. 17/10/1943
Crew: ???

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf