Accident Flight Design CTSW 83AGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239185

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:c. 11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 83AGL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cruis, Alpes-de-Haute-Provence 04 -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fréjus (Var)
Destination airport:Cruis private airstrip
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Flight Design CTSW crashed near Cruis, killing both occupants.
The ultralight left Fréjus (Var) earlier in the day on a flight to a private airfield at Cruis.
According to initial information, the aircraft would have bounced on landing before the pilot made a go-around. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.

BEA final report:

On approach to a microlight platform where he was probably landing for the first time, with a tailwind component, the pilot encountered difficulties in stabilising his final.
The touchdown occurred at the level of the chevrons, which is the end point indicated in the platform sheet, with the flaps in landing configuration and an airspeed consistent with the flight manual recommendations.
Probably due to abnormal contact with the runway, the pilot decided to take off again despite the slope of the runway.
During the relaunch, the flaps initially remained in the landing configuration. The pilot did not have the power available to maintain speed and to achieve a sufficient climb gradient.
The microlight then flew at low speed and high angle of attack with the engine delivering maximum power, a situation typical of the "second regime" situation.
The pilot retracted the flaps, probably in an attempt to gain speed, and the microlight stalled at a height of about 12 metres. The pilot was unable to regain control of the trajectory before the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.dici.fr/actu/2020/08/06/alpes-de-haute-provence-deux-morts-crash-d-un-aeronef-cruis-1426176
https://www.ledauphine.com/faits-divers-justice/2020/08/06/cruis-deux-hommes-perissent-dans-un-accident-d-ulm

___________________

https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/user_upload/BEA2020-0322.pdf

Media: