Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL276,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239201

Date:Friday 5 November 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL276
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean sea, south off Rhodes island, Dodecanese islands. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 4 aircrafts took off from Lakatamia, Cyprus at 07:30hrs, weather - fine. At 08:58 hrs at sea level, Castelrosso, set course for North of Rhodes. At 09:50hrs, 3550N, 2805E, sighted 4 Bf-109's approaching on a southerly course at 2000ft. They turned East and opened throttles, taking violent evasive action, Bf-109's, upon seeing our aircraft, jettisoned long range fuel tanks and turned into attack.
Beaufighter JM276/C: Shot down by Bf-109s near Rhodos. 05/11/1943
Was attacked by a Bf-109 and was last seen heading South, still being chased.
Crew:
F/O (J/20699) Paul Apollon MAZUR (pilot) RCAF - Killed
F/O (135.046) Kenneth STAKES (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF