Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239203

Date:Sunday 23 January 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL905
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL905/Q: Missing after engine trouble off Greek coast. Whilst on an anti-shipping patrol off Southern Greece, failed to return. No trace of the aircraft or crew members were found. 23/01/1944
Crew:
F/O. (J/21234) Richard Balmain HUTCHINSON (pilot) RCAF - MIA.
F/Sgt (1080661) Leslie SAWLE (nav.) RAFVR - MIA.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF