Wirestrike Accident Flight Design CTSL Super Sport D-MZET,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239205

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSL Super Sport
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-MZET
MSN: E171101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Bad Endorf/Jolling Airfield (EDPC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Landshut Airfield (EDML)
Destination airport:Bad Endorf/Jolling Airfield (EDPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot mistook the very small green strip between a road and railroad for the runway of EDPC which is 600 meters north of the strip. At the time the pilot was aware of this mistake he was unable to go around, high tension cables were in the upwind track of the strip. He decided to continue to land on the green strip.

Sources:

https://www.rosenheim24.de/rosenheim/chiemgau/bad-endorf-ort49941/bad-endorf-hubschrauber-abgestuerzt-pilot-verletzt-bahnlinie-gesperrt-90019321.html
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/d-mzet#25255b00

Location

Images: