Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI JL731,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239219

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VI
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL731
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Candia, Crete. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Berka 3, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL731/Q: Took off at 12:25 hrs for mission. 22/02/1944
Shot down by Bf-109 near Candia, Crete. Shot down by Ltn. Hans-Joachim Hayessen “Hayo” 7./JG27 18km E of Dia island Crete. Bf-109G
Crew:
F/O (144.942) John Cedric CORLETT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (151.839) Gwynfor WILLIAMS (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf