Incident Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan D-7198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239228

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic dg30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-300 Elan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-7198
MSN: 3E-221
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herborn -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wetzlar Garbenheimer Wiesen
Destination airport:Wetzlar Garbenheimer Wiesen
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Depending missing thermals on a competition , glider (pilot) had to prepare an outlanding on a field. Glider touched trees with left its wing and got serious damage. Pilot was not injured, no other people involved.

Sources:

I was in the team which disasembled the glider (Rückholer) put it into the trailer to bring it back to our airfield.