Bird strike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk N55231,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239231

Date:Sunday 2 August 2020
Time:09:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Tradewinds Aviation
Registration: N55231
MSN: 172S11414
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:1484 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reid-Hillview Airport of Santa Clara County (RHV/KRHV), San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carson City Airport, NV (CSN/KCXP)
Destination airport:San Jose-Reid-Hillview Airport, CA (RHV/KRHV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while in the downwind leg of a traffic pattern, the right wing of the airplane impacted an object. Subsequently, the airplane yawed to the right and lost altitude. The pilot notified the tower and immediately executed a precautionary landing. Postaccident examination of the airplane found damage to the right wing's leading edge, just outboard of the side strut. The leading edge was crushed aft revealing internal surfaces of the wing structure. Feather fragments were later found on the internal surfaces. A large deceased golden eagle and a small hobby drone were found below the downwind leg traffic area during a search. The hobby drone was mostly undamaged and had signatures indicating that it had been in the area for an extended period of time and was not likely impacted by an airplane. Lab results confirmed the airplane impacted a golden eagle.

Probable Cause: The airplane's collision with a bird while maneuvering in the airport traffic pattern.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA256
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N55231

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N55231

Location