Serious incident Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III HK-2713, 07 Aug 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239237

Date:07-AUG-2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-220T Seneca III
Owner/operator:SAE Servicios Aéreos Especiales
Registration: HK-2713
MSN: 34-8133241
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD), Medellín -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Medellín-Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport (EOH/SKMD)
Destination airport:Villavicencio-La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV)
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Piper PA-34-220T aircraft with registration HK2713, operated by the company Servicios Aéreos Especiales, which has its main base in Villavicencio, was performing Air Ambulance operations in Medellín, Enrique Olaya Herrera Airport, since August 3, performing flights from that city to Quibdó, Nuquí, Barranquilla and Montería.
On August 7, the aircraft was about to proceed from Medellin to the main base in Villavicencio. The crew was authorized to enter runway 02 and take off; having completed the checklist, the crew entered the runway and began the turn to align the aircraft with the runway axis; at that moment the aircraft lowered its nose abruptly and suddenly, the two propellers hit the ground and the aircraft and propellers stopped.
The two pilots confirmed the situation, shut down the engines, cut the electrical power and initiated procedures to evacuate the aircraft. All occupants left the aircraft under their own power, unharmed. There was no fuel leakage; there was no fire. The incident occurred in visual meteorological conditions.
As a consequence of the event, the aircraft suffered damage to the nose gear and nose gear; sudden shutdown of both engines and propeller deformation.
The investigation determined that the accident was caused by the following probable cause: Damage to the nose gear actuator terminal, P/N 53-51, due to material wear, which fractured in its central part causing the main arm of the nose gear to become unsupported and causing its retraction.
As a contributing factor, the lack of information from the manufacturer on the maintenance of the components, such as the termination of the nose gear actuator, which according to the circulars issued should only be visually inspected every 100 hours, but not ordered to be removed and evaluated, was determined as a contributing factor.

Sources:

https://noticias.caracoltv.com/antioquia/avion-ambulancia-sufre-incidente-en-el-aeropuerto-olaya-herrera-de-medellin
https://www.airliners.net/photo/SAE-Servicios-Aereos-Especiales-S-A-S/Piper-PA-34-220T-Seneca-III/4125049

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report
Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 Oct 2019 HK-2713 SAE Servicios Aéreos Especiales 0 La Vanguardia Airport (VVC/SKVV), Villavicencio unk

Media: