Mid-air collision Incident Centrair C101A Pegase F-CHED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23924

Date:Friday 26 July 2002
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair C101A Pegase
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CHED
MSN: 101A0384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Verneuil-sur-Vienne, Haute-Vienne 87 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Destination airport:Limoges-Bellegarde Airport (LIG/LFBL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Centrair C201B Marianne (F-CBLR). The Marianne (F-CBLR) got uncontrolable. The flightt instructor onboard the glider told the flight student to bail out of the aircraft. The flight instructor escaped from the glider and landed with the parachute. The flight student was not able to bail out and stayed in the glider when it crashed in a wooded area. The pilot of the damaged C101A Pegase (F-CHED) managed to land safely.
The flight student and the flight instructor suffered moderate injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ed020726/htm/f-ed020726.html
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-ed020726/pdf/f-ed020726.pdf