Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS4 D-3485,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239240

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:16:55 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ls4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS4
Owner/operator:Luftsportgruppe Weissenhorn e.V.
Registration: D-3485
MSN: 4530
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km from Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW)
Destination airport:Weißenhorn Airfield (EDNW)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Rolladen-Schneider LS4 glider (D-3485) crashed after suffering a mid-air collision with a Diamond HK-36TTS Super Dimona motorglider. The glider crashed in a field, killing the pilot.
The other aircraft with two persons on board made a safe emergency landing at Weißenhorn Airfield. There was substantial damage to the right-hand wing.

Sources:

https://www.new-facts.eu/weissenhorn-zwei-kleinflugzeuge-in-der-luft-kollidiert-389685.html
https://www.swp.de/blaulicht/ulm-neu-ulm/weissenhorn-flugzeug-absturz-emershofen-unglueck-kleinflugzeuge-in-schwaben-zusammengestossen-polizei-neu-Ulm-50322955.html
https://www.donau3fm.de/weissenhorn-pilot-stirbt-bei-flugzeug-zusammenstoss-84507/

https://www.lsg-weissenhorn.de/fileadmin/_processed_/csm_LS4a_D-3485_2fc74971d9.jpg (photo)

Media: