Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7350 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239247

Date:Thursday 4 February 1943
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:CGS RAF
Registration: P7350
MSN: CBAF.14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Sutton Bridge, South Holland, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Category B accident (beyond repair on site) on 4 February 1943 and being transferred to Air Services Training Ltd at Hamble for repairs. These repairs were completed by 20 March and, after passing through No 6 M.U. at Brize Norton again, it was issued to No 57 Operational Training Unit (OTU) at Eshott, Northumberland on 20 April 1943.

Sources:

1. http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-p7350.html
2. https://www.flickr.com/photos/wipeoutdave/32042957782/
3. https://www.aviationclassics.co.uk/p7s-new-colours/
4. http://www.sirkeithpark.com/media/SKPBiogsOfPilotsAndHistoriesOfAircraft.pdf
5. https://www.memorialflightclub.com/blog/spitfire-p7350-shot-down-80-years-ago-month-during-battle-britain
6. http://www.militaryplanes.co.uk/p7350.html
7. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/P7350

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 October 1940 P7350 603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF 0 near Hastings, East Sussex, England sub
22 April 1944 P7350 - 57 OTU RAF 0 RAF Eshott, Felton, Northumberland, sub

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - Air Show, 7th June 1980