Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239249

Date:Thursday 17 October 1940
Time:c.
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:603 (City of Edinburgh) Sqn RAF
Registration: P7350
MSN: CBAF.14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Hastings, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Haveringham, Essex, UK
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Haveringham, Essex, UK
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down, when in combat with a Messerschmitt bf 109, during the Battle of Britain. The pilot Ludwik Martel, although sustaining serious shrapnel injuries to his body and legs, managed to successfully carry out a forced landing in a field outside Hastings, East Sussex.
The aircraft was recovered, repaired and returned to service.
The aircraft is now one of the six Spitfires flying with the 'Battle of Britain Memorial Flight'.

Sources:

http://www.warbirdregistry.org/spitregistry/spitfire-p7350.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/wipeoutdave/32042957782/
https://www.aviationclassics.co.uk/p7s-new-colours/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 February 1943 P7350 CGS RAF 0 RAF Sutton Bridge, South Holland, Lincolnshire, England sub
22 April 1944 P7350 - 57 OTU RAF 0 RAF Eshott, Felton, Northumberland, sub

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - Air Show, 7th June 1980